Skip to content

Main Navigation

Former Tanner Humanities Center Fellows | 2007-2018

2017-2018

VIRGIL C. ALDRICH FACULTY FELLOWSHIPS

  • KEVIN COE, Department of Communication, "From Christian America to Pluralist America: Ronald Reagan, Barack Obama, and the Battle for the Soul of a Nation"
  • DANIELLE OLDEN, Department of History, "Racial Uncertanties: Mexican Americans, School Desegregation, and the Making of Race in a Post-Civil Rights America"
  • JEREMY ROSEN, Department of English, "Genre Bending: Contemporary Literary Transformations of Genre Fiction"
  • JESSICA STRALEY, Department of English, "Animal Testing: Education, Ecology, and Victorian Literature"

OBERT C. & GRACE A. TANNER HUMANITIES CENTER VISITING RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP

  • MATTHEW ROMANIELLO, Department of History, University of Hawaii at Manoa, "Humoral Subjects: Imperial Health in Eighteenth-Century Russia"
  • GRETCHEN HENDERSON, Department of English, Georgetown University, "Tectonic Essays: A Philosophy of Stones"

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS

  • NICK HARRISON, Department of Philosophy, "Explaining Addiction: The Biomedical Model and its Effects"
  • SUNGGYUNG JO, Department of English, "Readerly Creations: Reading Novels and 'Reading' the Self"

OBERT C. & GRACE A. TANNER HUMANITIES CENTER GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP IN MORMON STUDIES

  • CRISTINA ROSETTI, Department of Religious Studies, University of California, Riverside, "'The Veil was Thin': Mormon Interactions with Spiritualism in Contemporary Mormon Movements"

HONORS COLLEGE UNDERGRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • CHRISTAL HAZELTON, Department of Film & Media Arts,  Honors College, "The Things We Tell Our Children: A Look at LGBT+ in Children's Animation"

2016-2017

VIRGIL C. ALDRICH FACULTY FELLOWSHIPS

  • MATT BASSO, Department of History, "Reworking Settler Societies: Labor and the Evolution of Settler Colonialism in New Zealand and the United States, 1890-1950"
  • BENJAMIN B. COHEN, Department of History, "The Shape of Water in the Deccan, c. 1083-2013"
  • ANNE PETERSON, Department of Philosophy, "Matter, Composition, and Biological Unity in Aristotle"

OBERT C. & GRACE A. TANNER HUMANITIES CENTER VISITING RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP

  • COLLEEN O’NEILL, Department of History, Utah State University, "Labor and Sovereignty: The Transformation of Work in Indian Country, 1890 to the Present"
  • PIERRE-JULIEN HARTER, Department of Philosophy, Saint Xavier University, Buddhas in the Making: Path, Perfectability, and Gnosis in the Abhisamayālaṃkāra Literature"

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS

  • ANNE ROYSTON, Department of English, "Reading Theory as Artist’s Book: Materiality, Writing, Technology
  • JESSICA HOUF, Department of Communication, "Bacteria, Bodies, and Boundaries: A Genealogy of Bacteria and the Human Body"

OBERT C. & GRACE A. TANNER HUMANITIES CENTER GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP IN MORMON STUDIES

  • GAVIN FELLER, Department of Communication Studies, University of Iowa, Enamored but Ambivalent: Mormonism and 20th Century New Media"

HONORS COLLEGE UNDERGRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • JONAH KATZ, Asian Studies Major, Honors College, Analysis of 'Dream of the Red Chamber'  

2015-2016

VIRGIL C. ALDRICH FACULTY FELLOWSHIPS

  • HUGH CAGLE, Department of History, "Assembling the Tropics: Illness, Exploration, and Global Geography"
  • KATHARINE COLES, Department of English, "Poem, Image, Mage"
  • ERIC HINDERAKER, Department of History, "'Motley Rabble' or Martyrs for Liberty? The Boston Massacre and the Search for a Usable Past"
  • MAEERA SHREIBER, Department of English, "Holy Envy: Poetry, Modernism and the Judeo-Christian Border Zone"

OBERT C. & GRACE A. TANNER HUMANITIES CENTER VISITING RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS

  • DAVID KIERAN, Department of History, Washington-Jefferson College, "Signature Wounds: The Cultural Politics of Mental Health During the Iraq and Afghanistan Wars"
  • MARTIN PADGET, Department of English, Aberystwyth University, Wales, United Kingdom, "Paul Strand: Photography, Modernism, and the World"

GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIPS

  • JESSICA ALEXANDER, Department of English, "House of Glee," a grotesque novel
  • DANIEL AUERBACH, Department of Sociology, "Agent Orange: And the Treadmill of Destruction"

OBERT C. & GRACE A. TANNER HUMANITIES CENTER GRADUATE RESEARCH FELLOWSHIP IN MORMON STUDIES

  • STANLEY THAYNE, Department of Religious Studies, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, "The Blood of Father Lehi: Indigenous Americans and The Book of Mormon"

HONORS COLLEGE UNDERGRADUATE FELLOWSHIP

  • JOSHUA LIPMAN, Religious Studies Program, Honors College, "Environmental Ethics in The Book of Mormon"

2014-2015

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships

  • Christine Jones, Department of Languages & Literature, "An Edible World: Hot Beverages, Orientalism, and the French Enlightenment"
  • Robin Jensen, Department of Communication, "Expectant Voices: A Rhetorical History of Fertility"
  • Dustin Stokes, Department of Philosophy, "Cognitive Penetration, Attention, and the Senses"
  • Margaret Wan, Department of Languages and Literature, "Drum Ballads: Popular Literature and Regional Culture in Nineteenth Century China"

Obert C. & Grace A. Tanner Humanities Center Visiting Research Fellowships

  • Don Fallis, Department of Information Resources, University of Arizona, "Disinformation and the Norms of Communication"

Graduate Research Fellowships

  • Travis Ross, Department of History, "History in the Works: Hubert Howe Bancroft, the History Company, and Making of Western History"
  • Sadie Hoagland, Department of English, "Strange Children - A Novel"

George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Fellowship in Mormon Studies

  • Nathan Jones, Department of History, "Mormon Political Thought in an Age of Pluralism"

Tanner Humanities Center Honors Undergraduate Fellowships

  • Kajsa Vlasic, Department of English, "Storytelling and the Patient Experience: An Examination of Narrative and Breast Cancer Survival"
  • Jeremy Sean Lofthouse, Departments of History and Religious Studies, "Tongues in Transition: The Changing Role of Glossolalia within Early Mormonism"

2013-2014

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships

  • Gema Guevara, Department of Languages & Literature, "The Sound and Silence of Race: Contesting Cuba’s Racial Paradigm (1830 - 1930)"
  • Matt Potolsky, Department of English, "Secrecy Theory: A Defense of Secrets in an Age of Full Disclosure"
  • Jonah Schupbach, Department of Philosophy, "Explanatory Reasoning: Philosophical and Empirical Considerations"
  • Hakan Yavuz, Department of Political Science, "The Process of Vernacularization and the Zones of Islam"

Obert C. & Grace A. Tanner Humanities Center Visiting Research Fellowships

  • Jared Farmer, Department of History, State University New York Stony Brook, "Trees in Time: History and Mortality among Sequoias"
  • Kevin Schultz, Department of History, University of Illinois at Chicago, "The Tory and the Libertine: Norman Mailer, William F. Buckley, Jr., and the American 1960s"

Graduate Research Fellowships

  • Louis Sherman, Department of English, "Guns and the Man: Control and the Armed Ideal in Twentieth-Century American Culture"
  • Spencer Wall, Department of English, "Mapping Milton: The Many Worlds of 'Paradise Lost'"

George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Fellowship in Mormon Studies

  • Saskia Tielens, Department of American Studies, Dortmund University, Germany "The Ritualization of Mormon History: Tracing Cultural Memory in a Global Zion"

Tanner Humanities Center Honors Undergraduate Fellowship

  • Jordan Jochim, Department of Political Science, "Renegotiating Injury: The Politics of Revenge and the Ethics of Tragic Inheritance"

2012-2013

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships

  • Mark E. Button, Department of Political Science, “Democratic Souls: Emerson, Whitman, and Beyond”
  • Benjamin B. Cohen, Department of History, “A Shocking Scandal: Love, Power, and History in Colonial India”
  • Robert W. Gehl, Department of Communication, “Socially engineering social media: Facebook, Google, Twitter, and the political economy of new media capitalism”
  • Eric Laursen, Department of Languages and Literature, “Transformers: Energy & Electrification in Early Soviet Culture”
  • James Tabery, Department of Philosophy, “Nature×Nuture: The History, Philosophy, and Bioethics of Gene-Environment Interaction” 

Obert C. & Grace A. Tanner Humanities Center Visiting Research Fellowships

  • Richard S. Street, Independent Scholar, “Knife Fight City: Life, Labor, and Community in a Giant Farm Labor Exploitation Camp on the West Side of California’s San Joaquin Valley”

Graduate Research Fellowships

  • William K. Martin, Department of History, “Cartography as an Expression of Empire: Mapping Colonial North America and the Early American Republic”

George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Fellowship in Mormon Studies

  • Rosemary Avance, Annenberg School for Communication, The University of Pennsylvania, “Voices and silences: On the dialogic construction of Mormon identities”

Tanner Humanities Center Honors Undergraduate Fellowship

  • Emmylou Manwill, Department of Political Science & Department of International Studies

2011-2012

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships

  • Danielle Endres, Department of Communication, "Toxic Discourse:  The Rhetoric of Nuclear Waste Siting in the U.S."
  • Anne Jamison, Department of English, "Kafka's Other Prague: Late Writings in the New Republic"
  • Kathryn Stockton, Department of English, "The Sexualized Child in a Racialized World"

Obert C. & Grace A. Tanner Humanities Center Visiting Research Fellowships

  • Greg Forter, University of South Carolina, "Atlantic and Other Worlds: Critique and Utopia in Contemporary Historical Realism"

Graduate Research Fellowships

  • Julie Gonnering Lein, Department of English, "The Magdeburg Experiment: A Book of Poems"
  • Barbara Duffey, Department of English, "Simple Machines: A Book of Poems"
  • Esther Lee, Department of English, "Omma [as]: A Novel"

George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Fellowship in Mormon Studies

  • Max Mueller, Harvard University, "Beyond the Priesthood: Race and Gender in the History of African-American Mormons"

Tanner Humanities Center Honors Undergraduate Fellowship

  • Michael Taney, Department of History

2010-2011

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships

  • Chrisoula Andreou, Department of Philosophy, “Dynamic Choice and Its Discontents"
  • Kimberly Mangun, Department of Communication, "'A Giant in Birmingham': Editor Emory Overton Jackson and the Fight for Civil Rights in Alabama"
  • Daniel Medwed, College of Law, "Compromising Innocence: American Prosecutors and the Race to Convict"
  • Lance Olsen, Department of English, "Theories of Forgetting"

Obert C. & Grace A. Tanner Humanities Center Visiting Research Fellowships

  • Susan Courtney, University of South Carolina, "Split Screen Nation: Moving Images of the South, the West, and the U.S.A. at Midcentury"

Graduate Research Fellowships

  • Shira Dentz, Department of English, "Rose Secoming: A Collection of Poetry and Prose"
  • Rachel Marston, Department of English, "How to Speak to God: A Fictional Exploration of Nuclear Testing, Faith, and Monstrosity in the American West"

George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Fellowship in Mormon Studies

  • Kate Holbrook, Boston University, "Radical Food: Mormon Foodways and the American Mainstream"

Post-Doctoral Fellowship

  • Michael Trestman, University of California, Davis

2009-2010

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships

  • Kevin DeLuca, Department of Communication, "Creating Wilderness, Imagining Environmentalism's Sublime Object"
  • Eric Hutton, Department of Philosophy, "A New Translation of Xunzi"
  • Stacy Margolis, Department of English, "The Rise and Fall of Public Opinion: Literature and Networks in the Early Republic"

Obert C. & Grace A. Tanner Humanities Center Visiting Research Fellowship

  • Michele Mendelssohn, Oxford University, "A Race for Beauty?: The Cultural Politics of Aestheticism"

Graduate Research Fellowships

  • Monika Piotrowska, Department of Philosophy, "Human, Part-Human, and Human Parts"
  • Alfred Seegert, Department of English, "Till We Have (Inter)faces: A Study in Ecocriticism and Cyberculture"

2008-2009

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships

  • Suhi Choi, Department of Communication,"The Book of 'Counter Memory and the Korean War'"
  • Emily Michelson, Department of History, "The Pulpit and the Press in Catholic Italy, 1520-1600"
  • Helga Shugart, Department of Communication, "Bodies of Work: The Cultural Production of Obesity"
  • Melanie Rae Thon, Department of English, "The Voice of the River, a novel in progress"

Obert C. & Grace A.Tanner Humanities Center Visiting Research Fellowships

  • Ellen Litwicki, SUNY Fredonia, "Between Commerce and Affection: A Cultural History of Domestic Gift Giving in America"
  • Katy Ryan, West Virginia University, "The Death Penalty: A Performance over the Twentieth-Century"

Graduate Research Fellowships

  • Halina Duraj, Department of English, "Fatherland: A Novel"
  • Mary Gould, Department of Communication, "The Rock, the Plantation, and Emerald City: Visibility and the Representational Politics of the Prison System"

2007-2008

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships

  • Matt Haber, Department of Philosophy, "The Centrality of Phylogenetic Thinking"
  • Christine Jones, Department of Languages and Literature, "Size Matters: Proportion and the Arts in France (1680-1725)"
  • Paul Reeve, Department of History, "Nineteenth Century Mormon Bodies: Power, Polygamy, and the Creation of a 'New Race'"
  • Paisley Rekdal, Department of English, "Intimate: An American Photo Album"

Obert C. & Grace A. Tanner Humanities Center Visiting Research Fellowships

  • Laura Briggs, University of Arizona, "The Politics of Transnational and Transracial Adoption"
  • Kristine Harper, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, "Weather  By Design: State Control of the Atmosphere in Twentieth Century America"

Graduate Research Fellowships

  • Ryan Dearinger, Department of History, "Frontiers of Progress and Paradox: Building Canals, Railroads, and Manhood in the America West"
  • Cara Diaconoff, Department of English, Marian Hall

2006-2007

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships

Chrisoula Andreou, Department of Philosophy, “Environmental Damage and Self-Control”

Anne Keary, Department of History, “Comparing Cross-Cultural Histories:  Christianity, Colonialism and Cross-Cultural Translation in Eastern Australia and Northwestern America”

Nancy A. McLaughlin, College of Law, “Conservation Easements:  An Experiment in Land Preservation”

Angela Smith, Department of English, “’Hideous Progeny’:  Eugenics, Disability and Classic Horror Cinema”

Obert C. & Grace A. Tanner Humanities Center Visiting Research Fellows

Farid Abdel-Nour, San Diego State University, "Political Responsibility: How Individuals are Answerable for Their Polity"

Ronald Doel, Oregon State University, "Ewing's Mansion: Ethics, Science, and the Production of Knowledge During the Cold War"

Jenefer Robinson, University of Cincinnati, "Emotion as Process"

Graduate Research Fellows

Jonathan Moyer, Department of History, “Interaction of the Mormon Church and the Republican Party in Local and National Politics”

Katie R. Sullivan, Department of Communication, “How is Sexuality Discursively Constructed in the Profession of Massage Therapy?”

2005-2006

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships

Mark Button, Department of Political Science, "Democratic Humility and the Virtues of Late Modernity"

Claudio Holzner, Department of Political Science, "Contrasting Voices of Mexico's Democracy"

Isabel Moreira, Department of History, "Purgatory:  Punishment and Mediation in the Early Medieval Afterlife"

Margaret Wan, Department of Languages and Literature, "Cultural Literacies: Popular Literature and Local Culture in Late Imperial China"

Obert C. & Grace A. Tanner Humanities Center Visiting Research Fellows

Michaele Ferguson, U. Colorado, Boulder,  "Sharing Democracy"

Kathrin Koslicki, Tufts University, "The Language of Counting and Measuring"

Keith Watenpaugh, Le Moyne College, "The Generation of 1900: The Arab Intellectual Between Islam and Modernity"  George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation Distinguished Fellow in Democracy and Diversity

Betsy Duquette, Gettysburg College, “Loyal Subjects:  Problems of Race, Nation, and Allegiance in Nineteenth-Century America”

Graduate Research Fellows

Kyeong-Kyu Im, Department of English, “Empire and Diasporic Formation of Asian America” 

Tracy Marafiote, PDepartment of Communication, “Boundaries of Identity, Earth and Institution:  A Cultural History of the Wilderness Society and the Wilderness Act of 1964”

2004-2005

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships 

Nadja Durbach, Department of History, “Exhibiting Freaks:  Constructing the Modern British Body, 1830-1914”

Daniel J.H. Greenwood, College of Law, “The Metaphors of Corporate Law”

Joseph Metz, Department of Languages and Literature, “Writing in the Margins:  Gender, Nation, and the Figuration of Austria as Inner Colonial Space, 1840-1940”

Ronald Smelser, Department of History, “The Myth of the Eastern Front:  An American Perspective”

Obert C. & Grace A. Tanner Humanities Center Visiting Research Fellows

Marian Eide, Texas A&M University, “the Lure of Violence:  Political Brutality in Twentieth-Century Aesthetics”

Jennifer Ritterhouse, Utah State University,  “Learning Race:  Racial Etiquette and the Socialization of the Children in the Jim Crow South”

Graduate Research Fellows

David C. Hawkins, Department of English, “Dark Adaptation,” a poetry manuscript project. 

Carolina Webber, Department of Communication, “A Case Study of a State Court Systems Organizational Communication Processes”

2003-2004

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships

Katharine Coles, Department of English

Lisa Flores, Department of Languages and Literature

Gema Guevara, Department of Languages and Literature

Mauricio Mixco, Department of Languages and Literature

Obert C. & Grace A. Tanner Humanities Center Visiting Research Fellows

Erika Bsumek, University of Texas, Austin:  “Indian-Made®:  The Construction and consumption of Navajo Identity, 1860-1940”

Dana Luciano, Hamilton College:  “Revisions of Mourning:  Loss, Nationality and the Longing for Form in Nineteenth Century America”

Graduate Research Fellows

Hale Yilmaz, Department of History, "Learning, Resisting, Living:  Negotiating the Kemalist Reforms in Trabzon, 1923-1938"

2002-2003

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships

Vincent J. Cheng, Department of English (Fall; Virgil Aldrich Fellowship)

Cynthia Stark, Department of Philosophy (Fall, Virgil Aldrich Fellowship)

Karen Lee Ashcraft, Department of Communication (Spring, Virgil Aldrich Fellowship)

Mariam G. Thalos, Department of Philosophy (Spring, Virgil Aldrich Fellowship)

Graduate Research Fellows

Brian Kubarycz, Department of English (Tanner Graduate Fellowship)

Justen Mark Olsen, Department of Philosophy (Tanner Graduate Fellowship)

Jason Pickavance, Department of English (Tanner Graduate Fellowship

Eileen Wallis, PDepartment of History (Tanner Graduate Fellowship)

2001-2002

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships

Kimberly Lau, Department of English, Department of Women Studies, "The Anatomy of a Movement: Women, Activism, and Embodiment Theory"

Marouf Hasian, Jr., Department of Communication, "Collective Memories and Anglo-American Holocaust Trials"

Edward Rubin, Department of Linguistics, "Modifier Phrase, Bare Phrase Structure, and Functional Categories"

Janet Theiss, Department of History, "Dealing with Disgrace: Chastity and Statecraft in Eighteenth-Century China"

Obert C. & Grace A. Tanner Humanities Center Visiting Research Fellows

Shannon Miller, Temple University, "Engendering the Fall: John Milton and Seventeenth Century Writing by Women"

Shawn Michelle Smith, Washington State University, "Photography on the Color Line"

Graduate Research Fellows

Katie Pearce-Sassen, Department of History, "A Cultural Study of the Eagle Forum and Concerned Women for America in the Battle Over the Equal Rights Amendment."

Ryan Spellecy, Department of Philosophy, "Ulysses Contracts and Mental Illness."

2000-2001

Virgil C. Aldrich Faculty Fellowships

Peregrine Schwartz-Shea, Department of Political Science, "What are the Possibilities for a More Humanistic Social Science? The Case of Political Science"

Eric Laursen, Department of Languages and Literature, "Engineers of the Human Soul: Proletarian Theory and the Fantastic in Russian Literature of the 1920's"

Jacqueline Osherow, Department of English, "Take Words With You"

Obert C. & Grace A. Tanner Humanities Center Visiting Research Fellows

Carol Poster, Montana State University, "Figural Rhetoric"

Craig Kallendorf, Texas A&M University, "The Other Virgil: The Subversive Aeneid in Early Modern Europe"

Graduate Research Fellows

Carl Sederholm, Department of English, "Early American Literature and the influence with the occult"

Lora Knight, Department of History, " Women and Eugenics in Germany and the U.S.,1900-1940"

 

 

Last Updated: 9/30/19